SHUKOKAI KARATE

 Unit 8, 59-61 Islander Rd Pialba
Hervey Bay QLD 4655 - Phone: 07 4124 0322

SHUKOKAI UPDATE    11 December 2017

 

Welcome back to another top week of Shukokai Karate.

We are back at training this week until our last day which will be Saturday the 23rd of December.  We will be back to “official” training on Friday the 5th of January 2018.  Given we are closing in on the end of another terrific year of training; please remember to bring along your “BOOFIN” gear.

I am very pleased to announce our November 2017 Student of the Month; Benjamin Glen.  Well done Benjamin for all of your efforts since joining us, a big congratulations also for your recent DOUBLE grading, and a further well done on your transition from our junior classes to our senior classes, a very big step up that you are taking in your stride.  Keep up the good work.

Put your name down for beach training taking place on Sunday the 31st of December 2017.  Details are on the notice board in the waiting room.

See you all at training

SOKE

SHUKOKAI UPDATE    04 December 2017

 

Welcome back to another top week of Shukokai Karate.

A huge well done to all who participated in end of year round of gradings.  The grading panel were very pleased to see how far student’s had progressed, lifting the bar once again with a display of Shukokai Karate skills that others elsewhere only dream about.  I will ensure that individual results are posted elsewhere on the waiting room notice board.

My sincere thanks to all who were able to attend our end of year awards ceremony and Christmas party.  The indoor jumping castle went down a real treat for both young and old, video evidence is I am sure going to be posted somewhere for one and all to enjoy.

Our 2017 Awards winners are:

Most Improved Under 7:              Brock Bayliss

Most Improved Under 10:            Cooper Low

Most Improved Under 15:            CJ Bersonda

Most Improved Senior:                 Linda Wilson

Most Improved Kata:                    Conner Townsend

Most Improved Kumite:               John Tanerau

Student of the Year:                      Alex Storoy

Well done to each of you for the fantastic effort you have put in throughout the year.

We are back at training this week until our last day which will be Saturday the 23rd of December.  We will be back to “official” training on Friday the 5th of January 2018.

Put your name down for beach training taking place on Sunday the 31st of December 2017.  Details are on the notice board in the waiting room.

See you all at training

SOKE

Student of the Month – 2017

January 2017 –            Hayley Norval – Junior

February 2017 –           Leah Tomkinson – Junior

March 2017 –                Ashton Smith – Pee Wee

April 2017 –                  Neel Shah – Junior

May 2017 –                   Leahansa Jayasinghe – Junior

June 2017 –                  Brock Bayliss – Pee Wee

July 2017 –                   Mackenzie Pitchford – Junior

August 2017 –              Bailey Curd – Junior

September 2017 –        Cooper Low – Junior

October 2017 –             Alex Storoy – Junior

November 2017 –         Benjamin Glen – Junior

December  2017 –    

Student of the Month – 2016

January 2016 –          L-Jay Kingman – Junior

February 2016 –        Connor Townsend – Senior

March 2016 –             Jasper Rose – Junior

April 2016 –               Paige Kandola – Junior

May 2016 –                 Linda Wilson – Senior

June 2016 –                Alexis Kandola – Junior

July 2016 –                 Erika Worrall – Pee Wee

August 2016 –            C.J. Bersonda – Junior

September 2016 –      Dylan Reddall – Junior

October 2016 –            Kyal MacKemzie – Junior

November 2016 –       Logan Van Den Akkar – Junior

December  20016 –    Jade Reddall – Junior

Student of the Month – 2015

SHUKOKAI KARATE HERVEY BAY – 2015 – STUDENT OF THE MONTH

January 2015 –
Evie Dickfos – Pee Wee

February 2015 – Ellie Dickfos – Pee Wee

March 2015 –  Soraya Royer – Junior

April 2015 –  Alex Storoy – Junior

May 2015 –  Ally Marwick – Junior

June 2015 –  Talia Storoy – Pee Wee

July 2015 –  Arthur Bills – Pee Wee

August 2015 –  Keely Walters – Senior

September 2015 – Jemimah Long – Senior

October 2015 – Eli Collins – Junior

November 2015 – T.J. Palfrey – Pee Wee

December 2015 – Jacob Thompson – Pee Wee

Student of the Year

Shukokai Karate Hervey Bay

Student of the year

 

2017                                      Alex Storoy                             Jnr

2016                                      Curtis Reck                             Snr

2015                                      Brianna Skyring                       Jnr

2014                                       Jamie Long                             Snr

2013                                       Merinda Folkard                      Snr

2012                                       Kaitlyn Ralston                        Jnr

2011                                       Julie Bell                                 Snr

2010                                       Madison Hore                          Jnr

2009                                       Max Herber                             Tai Chi/Kobudo

(Max Herber Vale: 28 December 2016: forever in our hearts and thoughts)

2008                                       Debby Newland                       Snr

2007                                       Curtis Reck                              Jnr

2006                                       Kahlia Smith                            Jnr

2005                                       Madison Elliott                         Jnr

2004                                       Kahlia Smith                            Jnr

2003                                       Steven Richters                        Jnr

2002                                       Matthew Smith                        Snr

1992 to 2001 Individual awards were not presented

 

Student of the Month – 2014

Shukokai Karate Hervey Bay

Student of the Month

2014

January                                 J. Reddall                             Jnr

February                              E. Whebell                          Snr

March                                   J. Tanerau                           Snr

April                                       A. Bills                                 P/W

May                                       B. Skyring                            Jnr

June                                      E. Reid                                  Jnr

July                               H. Chandler                     Jnr

August                           C. Low                             P/W

September                     S. Bailey-Griffen               Jnr

October                          K. Walkley                       Jnr

November                       B. Skyring                       Jnr

December                       K. Smith                          Snr

Studnet of the Month – 2013

Shukokai karate Hervey Bay

Student of the Month

2013

January                                                M. Folkard                                          Snr

February                                              E. Skyring                                             Jnr

March                                                   M. Kummerfeld                                 Tai Chi

April                                                       K. Walters                                           Jnr

May                                                       2013 Competition Squad

June                                                      K. Darmody                                        Jnr

July                                                        B. reid                                                   Jnr

August                                                  L. Smith                                                P/w

September                                         B. Reid                                                  Jnr

October                                               A. Storoy                                             Jnr

November                                          C. Hope                                                P/W

December                                           K. Smith                                               Snr

 

Student of the Month – 2012

Shukokai Karate Hervey Bay

Student of the Month

2012

January                     J. Mason                    Jnr

February                    B. Pearson                 Snr

March                        M. Barling                  Snr

April                          J. Marshall/l. Barlow     Jnr

May                          Y. Tuando                  Jnr

June                          D. Schlosser               Snr

July                           T. gaiduschek             Jnr

August                       H. Quinn                    Jnr

September                 S. Ritter                     Jnr

October                     B. Curd                      p/w

November                  E. Walters                  Jnr

December                  T. Blackley                 Jnr                                           

Student of the Month – 2011

Shukokai Karate Hervey Bay

Student of the Month

2011 

January                     A. lowien                    p/w

February                    J. Ward                      Jnr

March                        R. Borsboom               p/w

April                          D. Tuando                  Jnr

May                          E. Skyring                  p/w

June                          D. Kopacz                  Snr

July                           M. Doherty                 Jnr

August                       C. Hinton                    Jnr

September                 C. Hua                       Snr

October                     J. Bell                        Snr

November                  S. Thompson              Jnr

December                  K. Henry                    Jnr